The plaintiffs, who comprise several state taxpayers, sought a declaratory
[…] Colorado, Indiana, Tennessee, Mississippi, Virginia, and Missouri also passed similar legislation decriminalizing these fantasy contests.
Much of a lower court’s negative IFS ruling was upheld. However, the Third Department went even further, finding that Article 14 was an unconstitutional expansion of gambling and the legislature’s rationale to decriminalize IFS because it is a game of skill was also unconstitutional.
The plaintiffs, who comprise several state taxpayers, sought a declaratory
judgment that Article 14 violates NY Constitution, Article I, § 9. The plaintiffs alleged to have been affected by the negative impacts of gambling. Article 1, §9 states:
“. . . no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling, except lotteries operated by the state and the sale of lottery tickets in connection therewith as may be authorized and prescribed by the legislature . . .”
NY Constitution, Article I, § 9
The New York Constitution does not explicitly define gambling and the Third Department found the N.Y. Penal Code’s an appropriate definition of the legislative intent of Article 1, §9.